Provisional Results 2018

Kingsway Results (%)

Performance MeasureNational 20182Kingsway 2018Kingsway 2017Kingsway 2016
Attainment 8-47.9 (47.01)49.90 (49.17)(51.57)3
Progress 8-Not available yet0.06 (0.04)(-0.15)
% Eng & maths (9-5)-45 (44)49 (48)
% Eng & maths (9-4)-72 (70)71 (70)(63)
% EBACC (strong pass)-16 (16)121 (21)
% EBACC (standard pass)-29 (28)21 (21)(26)

The numbers in brackets show the results including our resource base students with moderate and severe learning difficulties.
1 Please note that % EBACC (strong pass) for Leavers 2018 cannot be compared with Leavers 2017 because of changes to the way it is calculated.
2 Not available yet.
3 Please note that the Attainment 8 figure for Leavers 2016 cannot be compared with Leavers 2017 or Leavers 2018 because of changes to the way it is calculated.

Subject Results (%)

GCSE 1-9 (Att8 Points)

NameTotal Grades9 - 7 %9 - 5 %9 - 4 %9 - 1 %Average Points
ART6654.593.91001006.8
BIOLOGY11929.467.288.21005.49
CHEMISTRY11932.870.691.61005.7
COMPUTER SCIENCE3627.855.672.21005.08
DRAMA296.934.562.11004.03
ENGLISH LANGUAGE25814.757.477.599.64.8
ENGLISH LITERATURE25722.662.679.899.65.11
FRENCH10213.753.971.61004.63
GEOGRAPHY18513.542.257.398.44.18
GERMAN714.357.185.71005
HISTORY5923.742.450.893.24.22
MATHS25821.751.975.699.64.76
MUSIC714.371.485.71005.14
PE4714.936.251.11003.94
PHYSICS11931.971.488.298.35.66
RE125091.71001006.75
SPANISH417.336.643.91003.73

GCSE Split Double (Att8 Points)

NameTotal Grades9 - 7 %9 - 5 %9 - 4 %9 - 1 %Average Points
COMBINED SCIENCE2764.333.358.398.63.84

GCSE Grades (Att8 Points)

NameTotal GradesA* - A % A* - C %A* - G %Average Points
ARABIC41001001008.13
BUSINESS471774.597.94.44
ELECTRONICS3915.466.71004.42
GRAPHICS35042.985.72.91
ICT4012.562.5954.14
ITALIAN10000
MEDIA43748.897.73.57
RESISTANT MATERIALS214.823.895.22.88
TEXTILES1421.478.61004.89
URDU11001001007

NCFE Level 2 (Att8 Points)

NameTotal GradesD* - D % D* - P % Average Points
FOOD1631.31005.78

OCR NAT (Att8 Points)

NameTotal GradesD2* - D2 % D2* - P2 % Average Points
HEALTH392.651.33.39
SPORT8087.54.25

Destinations of Leavers
% of students who have continued in education, training or move on to employment at the end of the 16 to 19 study

Destinations in 2015/16 of 2014/15 KS4 pupilsNationalKingsway
9494
Destinations in 2014/15 of 2013/14 KS4 pupilsNationalKingsway
9495
Destinations in 2013/14 of 2012/13 KS4 pupilsNationalKingsway
9294
Scroll to top